Certain steps must be taken to properly bring the case before the court and request modification or termination of the court’s order.

Virginia courts will, in most cases, not retain jurisdiction to modify orders resolving issues of property distribution. Those orders in divorce proceedings are generally not subject to modification. However, orders adjudicating custody, visitation, and support of children or support of spouses remain modifiable by a court upon the occurrence of a “material change in circumstances” that would justify the requested modification. Virginia law, specifically Section 20-108 of the Code of Virginia, requires that no support order may be modified retroactively, but any such order “may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.” In practice, the same rule applies to child custody and visitation orders, as no modification would occur until a judge makes a ruling, and the newly-ordered schedule would take effect following the entry of a new order.