This factor acknowledges that, in appropriate cases, the child’s own voice can and should play a meaningful role in custody decisions.
[…] In Virginia, child custody decisions are made with one guiding principle in mind: the best interests of the child. To ensure that custody arrangements promote the child’s well-being, the courts rely on 10 specific factors outlined in Virginia Code § 20-124.3. Each factor highlights a different aspect of what contributes to a healthy, stable environment for the child.
In this blog post, we examine Factor 8: “The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.”
This factor acknowledges that, in appropriate cases, the child’s own voice can and should play a meaningful role in custody decisions.
What Does This Factor Mean?