Why Past Involvement Matters
[…] When determining child custody arrangements in Virginia, courts are guided by 10 statutory factors designed to ensure the best interests of the child. These factors, outlined in Virginia Code § 20-124.3, provide a thorough framework for assessing what arrangement will serve a child’s overall well-being. In this article, we focus on Factor 5: “The role that each parent has played and will play in the future, in the upbringing and care of the child.”

This factor is crucial because it evaluates both the history of parental involvement and each parent’s anticipated contributions moving forward.